Call for paper 〔OPEN〕

My Submissions

Registration 〔OPEN〕

My tickets

〔CLOSED〕
Introduction

IoTsm
International Conference on Industrial Internet of Things and Smart Manufacturing 
The conference will be held at: Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom
5-6 September 2018
Conference Proceedings ISBN: 978-1-912532-06-3. The proceedings will be also submitted to Thomson Reuters Conference Proceedings Citation Index (ISI), INSPEC, DBLP, EI (Elsevier Index) and Scopus for indexation.
International Conference on Internet of Things and Smart Manufacturing will be held from 5-6 September 2018 in Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom. Through its technical program, the conference aims to provide an outstanding opportunity for both academic and industrial communities alike to address new trends and challenges, emerging technologies and progress in standards on topics relevant to today’s fast moving areas of Internet of Things and Manufacturing.
IoTsm 2018 will offer oral, poster sessions, tutorials, and professional meetings. The program of the IoTsm 2018 Conference intends to foster interaction so as to open the way to future cooperation between participants. All researchers and teams who develop research or recently became interested in the domains of Internet of Things and  Manufacturing. Submitted papers are expected to cover state-of-the-art technologies, theoretical concepts, standards, products implementation, ongoing research projects and innovative applications of  Internet of Things and Manufacturing.

Committee

International Advisory Committee:

  1. Ahmed Ahmed, Academic staff of EE at MTC, Egypt       

  2. Ali Chehab, American University of Beirut, Lebanon              

  3. Anastasia Angelopoulou, University of Central Florida, USA   

  4. Anouar Abtoy,  (ENSA) ot Tetuan, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Morocco     

  5. Aratã Saraiva, UESPI, Brazil   

  6. Cain Evans, Birmingham City University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)  

  7. Cheryl Brown, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA   

  8. Cong Pu, Marshall University, USA                                

  9. Esma Aimeur, University of Montreal, Canada             

  10. Furqan Ahmad, Dhofar University, Oman      

  11. George Giakos, Manhattan College, USA      

  12. George Koutitas, Texas State University, USA   

  13. George Magoulas, Birkbeck College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)    

  14. Hesham Amin, Umm Alqura univ., Saudi Arabia    

  15. Jhon Amaya, University of Tachira (UNET), Venezuela    

  16. Johannes Chiang, National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan  

  17. Mouloud Amazouz,CanmetENERGY Natural Resources, Canada

  18. Nasser Abdellatif, Applied Science University, Jordan     

  19. Pedro Bertemes-Filho, Santa Catarina State University, Brazil      

  20. Pengfei Zhang, Oxford University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)    

  21. Ramesh Behl, International Management Institute, India     

  22. Saad Alhossin, College of Electronic Technology, Libya    

  23. Seshadhri Srinivasan, University of Sannio, India        

  24. Shan Jiang, University of Mississippi, USA     

  25. William Buchanan, Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)    

  26. Yahya Benkaouz, FSR, Mohammed V University in Rabat, Morocco    

  27. Yu-Chi Chen, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan 

Program Committee:

  1.  Abdulaziz  Alzubaidi, Umm Alqura University, Saudi Arabia

  2. Abdullah  Almohaimeed, University of Ottawa, Canada

  3. Adel  Alshamrani, Arizona State University, USA

  4. Ahmed  Abobakr, Deakin University, Australia

  5. Ahmed  Aboutaleb, University of Idaho, USA

  6. Ahmed  AL-Masri, American University in the Emirates, United Arab Emirates

  7. Ahmed  El Melegy, FMT Institute, Germany

  8. Alberto  Carboni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  9. Aleksandr  Blagov, Samara State Aerospace University, Russia

  10. Ali  Abboud, University of Diyala, Iraq

  11. Ali  Zalzala, Community Tracks, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  12. Alka  Barhatte, University of Pune, India

  13. Almahdi  Ahmed, University of Sebha Libya, Libya

  14. Amal  Alhosban, University of Michigan-Flint, USA

  15. Amutha  Balakrishnan, SRM University, India

  16. Anirudh  Agarwal, The LNM Institute of Information Technology, Jaipur, India

  17. Anitha  Arumalla, V R Siddhartha Engineering College, India

  18. Arti  Arya, PESIT-Bangalore South Campus, India

  19. Aswani Kumar  Cherukuri, VIT University, India

  20. Atul  Ashok, Movimento Inc., USA

  21. Badraddin  Alturki, University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  22. Balaji  Kalluri Mallikarjuna, ETH Zurich, Singapore

  23. Bo  Mi, Chongqing University, USA

  24. Carlos  Astudillo, State University of Campinas, Brazil

  25. Chaker abdelaziz  Kerrache, University of Ghardaia, Algeria

  26. Chandrakala  C b, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, India

  27. Deepika  Agrawal, NIT Raipur, India

  28. Dhafer  Ben Arbia, Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar

  29. Dharmendra  Mahato, Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India

  30. Divya  Bansal, PEC University of Technology, India

  31. Ehab  Hamad, Aswan University, Egypt

  32. El oirrak  Ahmed, Faculty of SCIENCES Semlalia, Marrakech, Morocco

  33. Ertugrul  Dogruluk, University of Minho, Portugal

  34. Evon  Abu-Taieh, The University of Jordan, Jordan

  35. Fahrur  Aslami, INSTITUT TEKNOLOGI 10 NOPEMBER, Indonesia

  36. Farah Yasmin  Abdul Rahman, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia

  37. Fatima zahra  Berrehili, National Institute of Posts and Telecommunications, Morocco

  38. Fauzia Idrees  Abro, City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  39. George  Hassapis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  40. George  Mois, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

  41. George  Oreku, TIRDO-Tanzania/North West University-South Africa, South Africa

  42. George  Palaigeorgiou, University of Western Macedonia, Florina School of Education, Greece

  43. Golnoush  Abaei, Shahabdanesh University, Iran

  44. Hachani  Abderrazak, ESPRIT School of Engineering, Tunisia

  45. Hao  Ge, Northwestern University, USA

  46. Hartono  Hartono, University of Sultan Ageng Tirtayasa, Indonesia

  47. Hemant  Gianey, Thapar University, Punjab, India

  48. Hemlata  Choudhary, Meeami Technologies Pvt. Ltd., India

  49. Hussein  Abumansour, Naif Arab University for Security Sciences, Saudi Arabia

  50. Imran  Ansari, Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar

  51. Ismail  Ari, Ozyegin University, Turkey

  52. Iwan  Adhicandra, University of Sydney, Australia

  53. Jamal  Dargham, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia

  54. Jitendra  Agrawal, Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal, India

  55. Joy  Dutta, Jadavpur University, India

  56. Juri  Saedon, Universiti Technologi MARA, Malaysia

  57. Juuso  Autiosalo, Aalto University, Finland

  58. K.-L.  Du, Concordia University, Canada

  59. Kaikai  Pan, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  60. Kamal  Kamarudin, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia MJIIT, Malaysia

  61. Kamel  Haddadi, University of Lille1/IEMN, France

  62. Kareem  A. Ghany, Beni Suef University, Egypt

  63. Karim  Al-Saedi, University of Mustansiriyah, Iraq

  64. Karim  Dahdouh, University of Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah, Morocco

  65. Khairul Nizam  Baharim, Telekom Research & Development, Malaysia

  66. Khaizuran  Abdullah, International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia

  67. Khalid  Adam, Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia

  68. Khalid  Almayah, Al-Mustansiriah University, Iraq

  69. Khalid  Arif, Massey University, New Zealand

  70. Khurrum  Abbasi, Bahria University, Islamabad Pakistan, Pakistan

  71. Kimaya  Ambekar, K. J. SIMSR, India

  72. Kshama  B, Visweswaraya Technological University, India

  73. Lalit  Garg, University of Malta, Malta

  74. Laouratou  Diallo, International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia

  75. Lijun  Dong, Huawei, USA

  76. Louazani  Ahmed, University of Oran 1, Algeria

  77. M  Anjum, CHINA, Pakistan

  78. Magdalene  Andrew-Munot, Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Malaysia

  79. Mahdi  Bastan, University of Eyvanekey, Iran

  80. Mahmoud AlEwiwi  AlEwiwi, Palestine Technical University of Khadoory, Palestine

  81. Mahsa  Almaeenejad, Islamic Azad University, South Tehran Branch, Iran

  82. Majid  Moayedfar, Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia

  83. Majida  Alasady, University of Tikrit, Iraq

  84. Md Abdul  Junaidi, Osmania University, India

  85. Megha  Ainapurkar, Goa University Goa India, India

  86. Mehdi  Adda, University of Quebec at Rimouski, Canada

  87. Mehran  Alidoost Nia, University of Tehran, Iran

  88. Michele  Albano, CISTER/INESC-TEC, ISEP, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal

  89. Minakshi  Atre, Pune University, India

  90. Moayad  Aloqaily, Carleton University, Canada

  91. Mohamed  Abid, University of Gabes, Tunisia

  92. Mohamed  Baqer, University of Bahrain, Bahrain

  93. Mohammad  Abu Shattal, Western Michigan University, USA

  94. Mohammad  Al-Azawi, De Montfort University, Oman

  95. Mohammad Zaiyan  Alam, Jamia Millia Islamia, India

  96. Mohammed  Alweshah, Jordan, Jordan

  97. Mohammed  Bou-Rabee, Public Authority for Applied Education & Training, Kuwait

  98. Mohd  Daud, Politeknik Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah, Malaysia

  99. Mohd Helmy  Abd Wahab, Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia

  100. Mojtaba  Eslamnezhad, SRBIAU, Iran

  101. Mousa  AL-Akhras, The University of Jordan, Jordan

  102. Muhammad  Aamir, Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan

  103. Muhammad  Abulaish, South Asian University, New Delhi, India

  104. Muhammad  Al-Qurishi, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia

  105. Muhammad  Aslam, School of Computer Science and Technology Dalian University of Technology - Dalian, P.R.China

  106. Muhammad  Azad, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  107. Muhammad Hafidz Fazli  Bin Md Fauadi, Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia

  108. Muhammad Usman  Akram, CEME NUST, Pakistan

  109. Muhammad Zeeshan  Asghar, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

  110. Murugaiyan  Pachayappan, Institution, India

  111. Mustapha  Benssalah, Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algeria

  112. Nagesh  Ch, Indian Institute of Information Technology Manipur, India

  113. Naser  Ezzati, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada

  114. Naveen  Aggarwal, Panjab University, India

  115. Nchimunya  Chaamwe, The Copperbelt University, Zambia

  116. NIke  George, University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  117. Nishant  Sonawala, Parul University, India

  118. Nkuba  Carlos, Handong Global University, Korea

  119. Norasiah  Muhammad, Politeknik Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah, Malaysia

  120. Norasmadi  Abdul Rahim, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

  121. Noura  Al Nuaimi, UAEU, United Arab Emirates

  122. Nuno  Silva, EFACEC, Portugal

  123. Pacome  Ambassa, University of Cape town, South Africa

  124. Palak  Agarwal, Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, India

  125. Prashant  Anantharaman, Dartmouth College, USA

  126. Raad  Al-Qassas, Princess Sumaya University For Technology, Jordan

  127. Radek  Fujdiak, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia

  128. Rahul  Deshmukh, Centre for Distance Engineering Education Programme, IIT Bombay, India

  129. Rashid  Ali, WIN LAB., Yeungnam University, Korea

  130. Rasoul  Azizipanah, Shiraz University of Technology, Iran

  131. Rayan  Dasoriya, SVKM's NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, India

  132. Reem  Ahmed Mohamed Ismail, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia

  133. Riccardo  Colella, University of Salento, Italy

  134. Riyaz  Ahamed, International University of Malaya - Wales, Malaysia

  135. Robson  Albuquerque, University of Brasilia, Brazil

  136. Rosa  Camarillo, Instituto Tecnologico de la Laguna, Mexico

  137. Rupesh  Acharya, Rajasthan Technical University, India

  138. Salam  Al-augby, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Iraq

  139. Salem  Alhashmi, Sebha University Libya, Libya

  140. Salim  Abdul Azeez, College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram, India

  141. Salman  Abdul Moiz, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India

  142. Sandhya  Aneja, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

  143. Sanjay  Bansal, Acropolis Institute of Technolgy & Research, India

  144. Sazwan Syafiq  Mazlan, S. Syafiq Mazlan, Malaysia

  145. Sedat  Akleylek, Ondokuz Mayis University, Bilgisayar Muhendisligi Bolumu, Turkey

  146. Shahbaz  Ahmad, National Textile University, Faisalabad, Pakistan

  147. Sheeja  Janardhanan, M G University, India

  148. Sim  Hock Kheng, KDU Penang University College, Malaysia

  149. Sindhu  Menon, Department of Computer Science, India

  150. SK  Fahad, AL-Madinah International University, Malaysia

  151. Sofiane  Hamrioui, Haute Alsace, Bretagne Loire and Nantes Universities, France

  152. Sourav  Addya, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India

  153. Sowmyarani  Cn, RVCE, India

  154. Sudhish  George, National Institute of Technology, Calicut, India

  155. Sufyan  Al-Janabi, University of Anbar, Iraq    

  156. Sujo  George, National Institute of Technology Calicut, India

  157. Supriyanto  Praptodiyono, Universitas Sultan Ageng Tirtayasa, Indonesia

  158. Surapan  Airphaiboon, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand

  159. Syafeeza  Ahmad Radzi, Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia

  160. Sylvester  Ajah, University of Northampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  161. Tanmay  Baranwal, Lovely Professional University, India

  162. V P Krishna  Anne, KLEF University, India

  163. Vijender  Solanki, Anna University, Chennai, India

  164. Vikram  K, VIT University, India

  165. Vipindev  Adat, NIT Kurukshetra, India

  166. Wei  Cheng, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

  167. Yaareb  Al-Khashab, Ministry of Water Resources/Badush Dam, Iraq

  168. Yassine  Abdulsalam, University of Ottawa, Canada

  169. Yassine  Bouteraa, University of SFAX, Tunisia

  170. Yazan  Alshboul, Yarmouk University, Jordan

  171. Yingyuan  Yang, University of Tennessee, USA

  172. Yuanyuan  Bao, China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China

  173. Yufridin  Wahab, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

  174. Zaidouni  Dounia, Institut National des Postes et Télécommunications, Morocco

  175. Zainab  Alansari, AMA International University, Bahrain

  176. Zeina  Abdul Redha, University of Baghdad, Iraq

  177. Zhen  Chen, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

  178. Zulkiflee  Muslim, Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia

Call for paper

Important date

2018-05-25
Draft paper submission deadline
2018-06-10
Draft paper acceptance notification

Topics:

 Industrial Internet of Things:

  • Applications and Services of Industrial IoT.

  • Architectures of Industrial IoT.

  • Big data and analysis in Industrial IoT.

  • Cloud computing for Industrial IoT.

  • Communication Protocols for Industrial IoT.

  • Connectivity.

  • Control and Optimization of Industrial IoT.

  • Data Security and Privacy in Industrial IoT.

  • Digital Health-care / Telehealth / Telemedicine.

  • Digital health/Telehealth/Telemedicine.

  • Efficiency, Availability, Reliability, Robustness, and Fault-Tolerance.

  • Industrial Control (M2M Applications, Indoor Air Quality, Temperature Monitoring, Indoor Location, etc).

  • Information Management for Industrial IoT.

  • Information Security.

  • IPV6.

  • Logistics (Quality of shipment conditions, Item location, etc.)..

  • Machine to Machine for Industrial IoT.

  • Retail (Supply Chain Control, Intelligent Shopping Applications, Smart Product Management, etc).

  • Sensors and Actuator Networks for Industrial IoT.

  • Sensors and Hardware Programming.

  • Simulation and Experiment Regarding Industrial IoT.

  • Smart Agriculture (Green Houses).

  • Smart Cities (Smart parking, Smartphone detection, Traffic congestion, Smart lighting, etc.).

  • Smart Farming.

  • Smart Grids.

  • Smart Water (Potable water monitoring, Chemical leakage detection in rivers, River Floods, etc).

  • Software/middleware in Industrial IoT.

  • Survey Papers and Case Reports.

  • Understanding Networks and Networking protocols.

  • Wireless Communications and Advanced Application.

Smart Manufacturing

  • Advanced Diagnostics, Prognostics and Asset Health Management.

  • Advanced Production and Information Technologies for Industry 4.0.

  • Autonomous, Adaptation and Reconfiguration Properties of Cyber-Physical Systems.

  • Big Data Analytics for Service Industry.

  • Cloud Computing for Production and Service Industry.

  • Cyber-Physical Systems: Transform Production Plant to an Intelligent Environment.

  • Cybersecurity for Smart Manufacturing Systems.

  • Edge Computing.

  • Embedded Systems for Smart Manufacturing.

  • Emerging Sensing Technologies for Smart Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management.

  • Human Machine Interactions for Smart Manufacturing.

  • Industry 4.0.

  • Intelligent Logistics Management.

  • Internet of Things (IoT) Applications for Industry 4.0.

  • Leveraging Smart Energy Devices.

  • Machine-to-machine communication standards for Smart Manufacturing.

  • Manufacturing Informatics.

  • Manufacturing Intelligence .

  • Model and Architecture of CPS.

  • Sensor-Enabled Manufacturing Process Monitoring and Control.

  • Signal Processing.

  • Smart Energy Management.

  • Smart Energy System as a Regulatory Compliance Mechanism.

  • Smart Factory: Intelligent Production Systems and Processes.

  • Smart Manufacturing Test Beds.

  • Smart Tooling and In-line Part Inspection..

  • Wearable Technologies.

Guidlines

Paper Format:

Keynote Speaker
 

Registration Package
 



Template

Abstract
 

Registration Package



Template

Full papers: 8-12 Pages

Short papers: 3-5 Pages.

Extended version of previous paper: 6-8 Pages.

Review, Commentary, Opinion, Or Rapid communication: 3-6 Pages.

Case Report: 10-25 Pages.
 

Registration Package

 





Template

Information about Submission:

Authors are requested to submit their abstract/papers electronically using the online conference management system in PDF format before the deadline. 

The submission processes will be managed by easychair.org. if you have used this system before, you can use the same username and password. If this is your first time using EasyChair, you will need to register for an account by clicking “I have no EasyChair account” button. Upon completion of registration, you will get a notification email from the system and you are ready for submitting your paper. You can upload and re-upload the paper to the system by the submission due date.

Submit Comment
Verify Code Change Another
All Comments
Important Date
  • Conference Date

    Sep 05

    2018

    to

    Sep 06

    2018

  • May 25 2018

    Draft paper submission deadline

  • Jun 10 2018

    Draft Paper Acceptance Notification

Contact Information
Scan the QR code×
H5
Wechat mini program code
Wechat mini program