Description

Optoelectronic and microelectronic technologies are very fundamental in supporting communication network, high performance computing, terminal equipments, Internet of Things, biomedical and other application areas. This conference will cover related materials, devices, chips, modules and systems in the fields of information sensing, transmission, processing, display, and storage. It aims to promote academic exchanges, as well as international scientific and technological achievements commercialization and project cooperation. It’ll provide a good platform for building a full-chain research system, and facilitate core technology innovation. 

Shop

Registration

Student Registration (Non-Author Registration)

Admission to all sessions, plenaries, poster sessions and exhibition. Lunches, dinners and coffee breaks during the conference. Conference program book and technical digest. Full-time students (graduate and undergraduate) are required to present valid student identification when they pick up their registration materials. Post-docs are not included.

CNY  2,000.00

Attendee Register

Regular Registration (Non-Author Registration)

Admission to all sessions, plenaries, poster sessions and exhibition.
Lunches, dinners and coffee breaks during the conference.
Conference program book and technical digest.

CNY  2,600.00

Attendee Register

Call for paper

Description

Topic 1: Optical Communication
• Passive photonic devices
• Active photonic devices
• Silicon photonics
• Multiplexing/demultiplexing technology
• Long-haul optical communications
• Optical networking
• Passive optical network
• Data center technologies
• Free-space optical communications
• Microwave photonics for communications
• Other related technologies

Topic 2: Advanced Sensing
• Advanced sensor design and manufacture
• Flexible electronics
• MEMS, NEMS, MOEMS
• Virtualization, networking and information fusion
• Problems and solutions in mass production
• Applications in medical equipments, IoT, autonomous vehicles and transportation, wearable devices, environment surveillance, etc
• Other related technologies

Topic 3: Lighting and Display
• Lighting design and applications
• Building/smart lighting
• Light and health
• Lighting sources
• LCD/LED/OLED/microLED/ QLED/ Laser display
• 3D display
• 4K/8K display
• Flexible devices
• Thin film transistors
• Other related technologies

Topic 4: Optical Storage
• Optical data storage
• Holographic memory
• Data process and coding method
• Recording materials and process
• Professional archive system
• Related components and devices
• Testing methods
• Other related technologies

Topic 5: Energy Electronics
• Advanced materials
• Low cost, large scale silicon solar cells
• Novel solar cells: thin-film/organic/perovskite/quantum dot, etc
• Manufacturing, packaging and testing technology
• Emerging electronic devices and systems for energy conversion, transmission and storage
• Application cases, challenges and possible solutions
• Other related technologies

Topic 6: Biophotonics and Bioelectronics
• Advanced biosensors
• Biomedical imaging and applications
• Biomedical optics and lasers
• Clinical microdevices and microsystems
• Biomedical robotics
• Biomedical theranostics
• Other related technologies

Special Symposium: Petahertz Communications and Applications 
• New source and detector arrays for PHz communications
• Beam control and optical systems for PHz communications
• Wave or photon-level wavelength-dependent PHz channel models
• Media absorption, scattering and turbulent characteristics across PHz wavelengths
• New data modulation and coding techniques for high capacity channels
• PHz device nonlinearity, interference mitigation and signal detection techniques
• Exploration of space, wavelength, polarization and orbital angular momentum
• Artificial-intelligence enabled PHz wireless systems
• Full duplexing in PHz waves and/or integration with other waves
• Coverage and mobility enhancement and their tradeoffs
• Multiple access in PHz and heterogeneous networks
• User-centric and mobile PHz network protocols
• PHz communication applications in various scenarios

Author guidelines

All accepted papers could be included in SPIE Proceeding (EI Compendex). 10 Best Student Paper Awards and 10 Best Poster Awards will be presented at the conference.

Topics of submission

Topic 1: Optical Communication
• Passive photonic devices
• Active photonic devices
• Silicon photonics
• Multiplexing/demultiplexing technology
• Long-haul optical communications
• Optical networking
• Passive optical network
• Data center technologies
• Free-space optical communications
• Microwave photonics for communications
• Other related technologies

Topic 2: Advanced Sensing
• Advanced sensor design and manufacture
• Flexible electronics
• MEMS, NEMS, MOEMS
• Virtualization, networking and information fusion
• Problems and solutions in mass production
• Applications in medical equipments, IoT, autonomous vehicles and transportation, wearable devices, environment surveillance, etc
• Other related technologies

Topic 3: Lighting and Display
• Lighting design and applications
• Building/smart lighting
• Light and health
• Lighting sources
• LCD/LED/OLED/microLED/ QLED/ Laser display
• 3D display
• 4K/8K display
• Flexible devices
• Thin film transistors
• Other related technologies

Topic 4: Optical Storage 
• Optical data storage
• Holographic memory
• Data process and coding method
• Recording materials and process
• Professional archive system
• Related components and devices
• Testing methods
• Other related technologies

Topic 5: Energy Electronics
• Advanced materials
• Low cost, large scale silicon solar cells
• Novel solar cells: thin-film/organic/perovskite/quantum dot, etc
• Manufacturing, packaging and testing technology
• Emerging electronic devices and systems for energy conversion, transmission and storage 
• Application cases, challenges and possible solutions
• Other related technologies

Topic 6: Biophotonics and Bioelectronics
• Advanced biosensors
• Biomedical imaging and applications
• Biomedical optics and lasers
• Clinical microdevices and microsystems
• Biomedical robotics
• Biomedical theranostics
• Other related technologies

Special Symposium: Petahertz Communications and Applications 
• New source and detector arrays for PHz communications
• Beam control and optical systems for PHz communications
• Wave or photon-level wavelength-dependent PHz channel models
• Media absorption, scattering and turbulent characteristics across PHz wavelengths
• New data modulation and coding techniques for high capacity channels
• PHz device nonlinearity, interference mitigation and signal detection techniques
• Exploration of space, wavelength, polarization and orbital angular momentum
• Artificial-intelligence enabled PHz wireless systems
• Full duplexing in PHz waves and/or integration with other waves
• Coverage and mobility enhancement and their tradeoffs
• Multiple access in PHz and heterogeneous networks
• User-centric and mobile PHz network protocols
• PHz communication applications in various scenarios

Committee

General Chairs

Yueguang Lv, Chinese Academy of Engineering, China
Wenhua Ding, Chinese Academy of Engineering, China
Yue Hao, Xidian University, China
Hanming Wu, EtownIP MicroelectrCo., Ltd. China
Tiejun Cui, Southeast University, China
CJ. Chang-Hasnain, UC Berkeley, USA

General Co-Chairs 

Yi Luo, Tsinghua University, China
Shaojun Wei, Tsinghua University, China
Qian Chen, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Hui Yang, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, CAS, China


Technical Program Committee Chair:
Dapeng Chen, Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China


Topic 1: Optical Communication 
Chairs:
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
TPC Members:
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University, China

Lei Guo, ChUniversity of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Xianshu Luo, Advanced Micro Foundry Pte Ltd., Singapore
Qi Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Mingbin Yu, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China
Xihua Zou, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Topic 2: Advanced Sensing 
Chairs:
Yuelin Wang, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China
TPC Members:
Zheng Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, CAS, China
Jingquan Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Anjie Ming, GRINM Group, China
Yi Shi, Nanjing University, China
Ming Wang, Nanjing Normal University, China
Quan Wen, Chongqing University, China
Guoqiang Wu, Wuhan University, China
Huaiwang Zeng, CUMEC, China
Zaifa Zhou, Southeast University, China

Topic 3: Lighting and Display 
Chair:
Xiaowei Sun, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Shengdong Zhang, Peking University, China
TPC Members:
Lian Duan, Tsinghua University, China 
Zhaojun Liu, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Dongge Ma, Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, CAS, China
Lingling Shui, South China Normal University, China
Jing Wu, AVIC Optronics, China

Topic 4: Optical Storage
Chairs: 
Xiaodi Tan, Fujian Normal University, China
Changsheng Xie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Kazuo Kuroda, Utsunomiya University, Japan
TPC Members:
Ryushi Fujimura, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Zongsong Gan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Jinxin Guo, Beijing University of Technology, China
Hideyoshi Horimai, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
John Sheridan, University College Dublin, Ireland
Xiangping Li, Jinan Uinversity, China
Xiao Lin, Fujian Normal University, China
Shiuan Lin, Huei Natinal Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, China
Takanori Normura, Wakayama University, Japan
Hao Ruan, Shanghai Insititue of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China
Tsutomu Shimura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yuzuru Takashima, The University of Arizona, USA
Yasuo Tomita, University of Electricity and Communication, Japan
Xuewu Xu, Data Storage Institute, Singapore
Jingyu Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Yuxia  Zhao, Institute of Science & Chemistry, CAS, China

Topic 5: Energy Electronics
Chairs:
Yaohua Mai, Jinan University, China
Xiaodan Zhang, Nankai University, China
TPC Members:
Xiaojing Hao, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Hairen Tan, Nanjing University, China
Jiang Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Topic 6: Biophotonics and Bioelectronics
Chairs:
Lianhui Wang, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Wei Wang, Peking University, China
TPC Members:
Chengjun Huang, Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China
Jun Qian, Zhejiang University, China
Junle Qu, Shenzhen University, China
Chongzhao Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


Special Symposium: Petahertz Communications and Applications
Chairs:
Zhengyuan Xu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Zhaocheng Wang, Tsinghua University, China
Julian Cheng, University of British Columbia, Canada

Workshop I: AI for optics and optics for AI 
Chairs: 
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Jianji Dong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Message

Post a message

Refresh

Important dates

  • Conference Dates

    20 Oct.

    2020

    TO

    22 Oct.

    2020

  • 31 Jul.

    2020

    Abstract submission deadline

  • 30 Sep.

    2020

    Draft paper submission deadline

Contact information

  • JIe ZHANG
  • zhangjie@csoe.org.cn
  • 86-22-58168510

Organized By

  • The Chinese Society for Optical Engineering