Introduction

CLEO will be presented in a hybrid format, a combination of in-person and virtual presentations. CLEO Management and the three sponsoring societies will continue to monitor guidelines from public health agencies. We commit to presenting a conference that meets the health and safety considerations so essential in our current environment.
Sponsor Type:1; 9; 9

Committee

CLEO: Applications & Technology

Jin Kang, Johns Hopkins University, USA, General Chair

Stephanie Tomasulo, Naval Research Laboratory, USA, General Chair

Ilko Ilev, Food and Drug Administration, USA, Program Chair

Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., USA, Program Chair


CLEO A&T 1: Biomedical Applications

Tilman Schmoll, Carl Zeiss Meditec Inc., USA, Subcommittee Chair

Utkarsh Sharma, Catapult Sky, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Elisabeth Brunner, Medical University of Vienna, Austria

Amanda Carpenter, Carl Zeiss Meditec Inc., USA

Brian Cullum, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

Sam Kavusi, Verily, USA

Antonia Lichtenegger, Medical University of Vienna, Japan

Samantha McBirney, University of Southern California, USA

Nishant Mohan, Boston University, USA

Kartikeya Murari, University of Calgary, Canada

David Nolte, Purdue University, USA

YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Inst. of Science & Tech., South Korea

Amit Paranjape, Syneron-Candela, USA

Yicong Wu, NIH National Inst. of Biomed Imaging & Bioeng, USA


CLEO A&T 2: Laser-based Manufacturing, Machining and Nanoprinting

Michael Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Ya Cheng, Shanghai Inst. of Opt. & Fine Mech., China

Heather George, TRUMPF Inc., Germany

Clemens Hoenninger, Amplitude Systemes, France 

Zhibin Lin, Electro Scientific Industries, USA

Manyalibo Matthews, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA

Sean McDaniel, AFRL, USA

Beat Neuenschwander, Bern Univ. of Applied Sciences, Switzerland 

Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

Ye Pu, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland 

Kristen Tebo, Rofin-Sinar, USA


CLEO A&T 3: Optical Instrumentation for Measurements and Monitoring

Alexandra Artusio-Glimpse, National Inst. of Standards & Tech. USA, Subcommittee Chair

Fabio Di Teodoro, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Daniel Adams, Colorado School of Mines, USA

Bikash  Basnet, Global Science and Technology, Inc. USA

Brian Boland, Raytheon Technologies, USA

Javier Concha, CNR, Italy

Clément Fallet, Prophesee, France

James Fraser, Queen's University, Canada

Nazanin Hoghooghi, University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Alexandra Latshaw, Raytheon Technologies, USA

Kara Peters, North Carolina State Univ., USA

Matt Simons, University of Colorado, USA 

Steven Wagner, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany


CLEO A&T 4: Applications in Energy & Environment

David Bomse, Mesa Photonics, LLC USA, Subcommittee Chair

Daniel Law, The Boeing Company USA, Subcommittee Chair

D. Michelle Bailey, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Mohammad Khan, Delaware State University, USA

Eric Schiff, Syracuse University, USA

 

CLEO A&T 5: Quantum Technology in Transition

Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc., USA, Subcommittee Chair

Wilhelm Kaenders, TOPTICA Photonics Inc., Germany, Subcommittee Chair

David Anderson, Rydberg Technologies Inc., USA

Bettina Heim, OHB System, Germany

John Jost, MicroR Systems Sarl, Switzerland

Jonathan Matthews, University of Bristol, UK

Rik van Gorsel, id Quantique, USA

 

CLEO A&T 6: Advances in Semiconductor Technology

Oleg Khodykin, KLA USA, Subcommittee Chair

Edik Rafailov, Aston University, UK, Subcommittee Chair

Alexander Bykanov, KLA-Tencor, USA

Igor Fomenkov, ASML US LP, USA

Sven Höfling, Wuerzburg University, Germany

Richard Hogg, University of Glasgow, UK

Heiko Kissel, DILAS|Coherent, Germany

Katrin Paschke, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut (FBH), Germany

Thomas Slight, CSTG, UK

Grigorii Sokolovskii, Ioffe Institute, Russia

 
CLEO: Fundamental Science

Natalia Litchinitser, Duke University, USA, General Chair

Sergey Polyakov, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA, General Chair

Viktor Podolskiy, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA, Program Chair

Josh Nunn, University of Bath, UK, Program Chair

 

FS 1: Quantum Optics of Atoms, Molecules and Solids

Elizabeth Goldschmidt, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign USA, Subcommittee Chair

Ana Asenjo-Garcia, Columbia University, USA

Quentin Glorieux, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France

Rudolph Kohn, Space Dynamics Laboratory, USA

Paul Kunz, Army Research Labs, USA

Lucas Lamata, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain 

Pavel Lougovski, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Ruth Oulton, University of Bristol, UK

Tom Purdy, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Glenn Solomon, Joint Quantum Institute, USA

Costanza Toninelli, Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

Tian Zhong, University of Chicago, USA

 
FS 2: Quantum Information and Communication

Michael Brodsky, US Army Research Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Eleni Diamanti, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France

Thomas Gerrits, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Xianmin Jin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Steve Kolthammer, Imperial College, UK

Anthony Laing, University of Bristol, UK

Jeff Lundeen, University of Ottawa, Canada

Peter Mosley, University of Bath, UK

Valentina Parigi, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France

Fabrizio Piacentini, INRIM, Italy

Eilon Poem, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Polina Sharapova, University of Paderborn, Germany

 
FS 3: Quantum Photonics

Martin Stevens, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA, Subcommittee Chair

Tim Bartley, Universität Paderborn, Germany

Nadia Belabas, Centre National Recherche Scientifique, France

Sonia Buckley, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Matthew Collins, Xanadu Quantum Technologies, Canada

Dirk Englund, Massachusetts Institute of Tech., USA

Paulina Kuo, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Alexander Ling, Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore

Galan Moody, University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Tina Muller, Toshiba, UK

Geoffrey Pryde, Griffith University, Australia

Hiroki Takesue, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

Alejandra Valencia, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia

 
FS 4: Optical Excitations and Ultrafast Phenomena in Condensed Matter

Liuyan Zhao, University of Michigan, USA, Subcommittee Chair

John Harter, California Institute of Technology, USA

Wencan Jin, Auburn University, USA

Mackillo Kira, University of Michigan, USA

Anshul Kogar, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Fahad Mahmood, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA

Alon Ron, Tel-Aviv Universit, Israel

Edbert Sie, Facebook, USA

Julia Stähler, Fritz Haber Institute, Germany

Vasily Temnov, The Institute of Molecules and Materials of Le Mans, France

Ulrike Woggon, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Jingdi Zhang, Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Tech., China

Shuyun Zhou, Tsinghua University, China


FS 5: Nonlinear Optics and Novel Phenomena

 Alexander Szameit, Universität Rostock, Germany, Subcommittee Chair

Anna Bezryadina, California State Univ. Northridge, USA

Andrea Blanco-Redondo, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Daniel Brunner, CNRS, France

Hrvoje Buljan, Technion Israel Institute of Tech., Croatia

Demetrios Christodoulides, University of Central Florida, USA

Ksenia Dolgaleva, University of Ottawa, Canada

Tobias Herr, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Switzerland

Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Arash Mafi, University of New Mexico, USA

Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece

Alireza Marandi, California Institute of Tech. USA

Christelle Monat, École Centrale Lyon, France

Sahin Ozdemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Bo Zhen, University of Pennsylvania, USA
 

FS 6: Nano-Optics and Plasmonics

Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Amit Agrawal, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Peter Catrysse, Stanford University, USA

Andrea Di Falco, SUPA, University of St Andrews, UK

Andrea Fratalocchi, King Abdullah Univ. of Science & Tech., Saudia Arabia

Kelly Mauser, AMOLF, Netherlands

Sophie Meuret, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, France

Justus Ndukaife, Vanderbilt University, USA

Moussa N'Gom, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Giulia Tagliabue, EPFL, Switzerland

Wei Zhou, Virginia Tech, USA

Wenqi Zhu, National Inst. of Standards and Tech., USA

 
FS 7: Ultrafast Science of Attosecond, X-Ray Free-Electron-Laser, and Ultra-Intense Light

 Julia Mikhailova, Princeton University, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Cord Arnold, Lunds Universitet, Sweden

Boris Bergues, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany

Eric Cunningham, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Li Fang, University of Central Florida, USA

Paul Gibbon, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Germany

Mohammed Hassan, University of Arizona, USA

Peter Kraus, ARCNL, Netherlands

Alexandra Landsman, ETH Zurich, USA

Guillaume Laurent, Auburn University, USA

Gilad Marcus, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Hiroki Mashiko, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

John Nees, University of Michigan, USA

Alicia Palacios, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

Alexander Pukhov, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Dusseldorf, Germany

Emma Springate, STFC Rutherford Appleton Lab., UK


FS 8: Metamaterials and Complex Media

 Rajesh Menon, University of Utah USA, Subcommittee Chair

Precious Cantu, Sandia, USA

Jie Gao, Missouri Univ. of Science & Tech., USA

Ning Liu, University of Limerick, Ireland

Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, USA

Sean Molesky, Princeton University, USA

Sushil Mujumdar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

Xingjie Ni, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Mikael Rechtsman, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Junsuk Rho, POSTECH, Korea

Elena Semouchkina, Michigan Technological Univ., USA

Yu Yao, Arizona State University, USA
 

CLEO: Science & Innovations

Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, USA, General Chair

Tara Fortier, National Institute of Standards and Tech., USA, General Chair

Qiaoqiang Gan, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA, Program Chair

Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany, Program Chair
 

CLEO S&I 1: Light-Matter Interactions and Materials Processing

Carl Liebig, US AFRL Wright Patterson USA, Subcommittee Chair

Nadezhda Bulgakova, HiLASE, Inst. of Physics CAS, Czech Republic

Enam Chowdhury, Ohio State University, USA

Maria Dinescu, NILPRP, Romania

Vitaly Gruzdev, University of New Mexico, USA

Maria Kandyla, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece

Edward Kinzel, University of Notre Dame, USA

Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan

Renee Sher, Wesleyan University, USA

Anthony Valenzuela, US Army Research Laboratory, USA

Yaguo Wang, University of Texas at Austin, USA
 

CLEO S&I 2: Laser Systems and Facilities

Lutz Winkelmann, DESY, Germany, Subcommittee Chair

Marwan Ahmed, Universität Stuttgart, Germany

Lynda Busse, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Ioan Dancus, IFIN-HH, ELI-NP, Romania

Aurelie Jullien, INPHYNI - CNRS-UCA - UNS France

Junji Kawanaka, Osaka University, Japan

Katalin Mecseki, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Sandrine Ricaud, Institut d'Optique, France

Emily Sistrunk Link, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA

Gabrielle Thomas, M Squared Lasers Ltd., UK

Fan Wei, Shanghai Inst. of Optics and Fine Mech., China

Shang-da Yang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
 

CLEO S&I 3: Semiconductor Lasers

Qing Gu, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Shamsul Arafin, Ohio State University, USA

Paul Crump, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany

Peter Heim, Thorlabs Inc., USA

Martin Hill, The University of Western Australia, Australia

Arkadiy Lyakh, University of Central Florida, USA

Jiaxing Wang, University of California Berkeley, USA

Dan Wasserman, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Benjamin Williams, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Jing Zhang, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA   

Yuji Zhao, Arizona State University, USA


CLEO S&I 4: Nonlinear Optical Technologies

Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics Corp USA, Subcommittee Chair

Victor Brasch, CSEM, Switzerland

Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, USA

Geraldine Dantelle, CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France

Ayhan Demircan, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Kavita Devi, Indian Institute of Tech. Dharwad, India

Miro Erkintalo, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Sze Set, University of Tokyo, Japan

Brandon Shaw, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Katia Shtyrkova, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA

Youjian Song, Tianjin University, China

Dawn Tan, Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore


CLEO S&I 5: Terahertz Science and Technology

Pernille Pedersen, Aarhus Universitet, Denmark, Subcommittee Chair

M. Hassan Arbab, Stony Brook University, USA

Mattias Beck, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Jessica Boland, University of Manchester, UK

Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Canada

George Keiser, Washington College, USA

Rebecca Milot, University of Warwick, UK

Martin Mittendorff, Universitaet Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Minah Seo, Korea Institute of Science & Tech., South Korea

Xiaojun Wu, Beihang University, China


CLEO S&I 6: Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College USA, Subcommittee Chair

Jiming Bao, University of Houston, USA

Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA

Shengxi Huang, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Lih Lin, University of Washington, USA

Oana Malis, Purdue University, USA

Donguk Nam, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Richard Osgood, Columbia University, USA

Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA

Georgia Papadakis, Stanford University, Spain

Fengnian Xia, Yale University, USA 


CLEO S&I 7: Micro- and Nano-Photonic Devices

Karen Grutter, The Laboratory for Physical Sciences, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Kristinn Gylfason, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden

Benjamin Lee, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA

Marko Loncar, Harvard University, USA

Masaya Notomi, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan

Kengo Nozaki, NTT Corporation, Japan

Yasutomo Ota, University of Tokyo, Japan

Joyce Poon, Max-Planck-Inst. fur Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany

Milos Popovic, Boston University, USA

Michelle Povinelli, University of Southern California, USA

Minhao Pu, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

Amir Safavi-Naeini, Stanford University, USA

Harish Subbaraman, Boise State University, USA

Joel Yang, Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design, Singapore

Nathan Youngblood, University of Oxford, USA


CLEO S&I 8: Ultrafast Optics & Applications

Csaba Toth, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Ticijana Ban, Institut za Fiziku, Croatia

Olivier Chalus, Thales Optronique SA, France

Giacomo Coslovich, SLAC USA

Hiromitsu Kiriyama, National Inst. Quantum & Rad Science & Tech., Japan

Manchikanti Krishnamurthy, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

Ming-wei Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Andreas Maier, University of Hamburg, Germany

Zsuzsanna Slattery-Major, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenfors, Germany

Lucia Akemi, Saito Mackenzie, Brazil    
 

CLEO S&I 9: Photonic Integration

Alan Wang, Oregon State University USA, Subcommittee Chair

Andreas Beling, University of Virginia, USA

Ozdal Boyraz, University of California Irvine, USA

Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University, Canada

Lukas Chrostowski, University of British Columbia, Canada

Sungwon Chung, Neuralink Corporation, USA

Martin Cryan, University of Bristol, UK

Rena Huang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Wei Jiang, Nanjing University, China

Laurent Schares, IBM, USA

Xiankai Sun, Chinese University of Hong Kong, USA

Yuze Sun, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Shumin Xiao, HIT Shenzhen, China

Beibei Zeng, Lehigh University, USA
 

CLEO S&I 10: Photonic Innovations for Biological Sciences

Emily Gibson, University of Colorado Denver USA, Subcommittee Chair

Mark Foster,  Johns Hopkins University, USA 

Juliet Gopinath, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

Hao He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Jakub Nedbal, King's College London, UK

Nicolas Pégard, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Zhenpeng Qin, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Mahsa Ranji, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA

Michelle Sander, Boston University, USA

Miho Suzuki, Saitama University, Japan

Fan Xiong, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., USA
 

CLEO S&I 11: Fiber Photonics: Novel Phenomena, Lasers, Systems and Fabrication 

Camille-Sophie, Brès Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, Subcommittee Chair

Raja Ahmad, OFS Laboratories, USA

Rodrigo Amezcua, Correa University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA

Sonia Boscolo, Aston University, UK

Guoqing Chang, Institute of Physics, CAS, China

Maria Chernysheva, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany

Marc Eichhorn, Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany

Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., Japan

Darren Hudson, Macquarie University, USA

Shibin Jiang, AdValue Photonics Inc., USA

Li Qian, University of Toronto, Canada

William Renninger, University of Rochester, USA

Martin Rochette, McGill University, Canada

Yingying Wang, Jinan University, China

Logan Wright, Cornell University, USA
 

CLEO S&I 12: Lightwave Communications and Optical Networks

Francesco Da Ros, DTU Fotonik, Denmark, Subcommittee Chair

Nan Chi, Fudan University, China

Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations LLC, USA

Amirhossein Ghazisaeidi, Nokia Bell Labs France, France

Kiyo Ishii, AIST Tokyo, Japan

Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research Ltd., UK

Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden

Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia

Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc., USA

Edson Porto da Silva, Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil

Jade Wang, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
 

CLEO S&I 13: Active Optical Sensing

Adam Fleisher, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA, Subcommittee Chair

Denis Donlagic, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Erik Emmons, US Army CCDC CBC, USA                                              

Nicolas Le Thomas, Ghent University, INTEC Belgium

Madhavi Martin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Andrey Muraviev, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA

Zachary Reed, National Inst. of Standards & Tech. USA

Lucile Rutkowski, Institute of Physics of Rennes, France

Garwing Truong, Thorlabs Inc., USA

Eric Zhang, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA


CLEO S&I 14: Optical Metrology

Ladan Arissian, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA, Subcommittee Chair

Florian Adler, Tiger Optics, USA

Esther Baumann, National Inst. of Standards & Tech., USA

Fred Baynes, University of Adelaide, Australia

Pierre-François Cohadon, Ecole Normale Supérieure – Université PSL, France

Pascal Del'Haye, Max Planck Inst. for Science of Light, Germany

Jérôme Genest, Universite Laval, Canada

Haifeng Jiang, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)​, China

Yanyi Jiang, East China Normal University, China

Jungwon Kim, Korea Advanced Inst. of Science & Tech., Korea

Matthew Kirchner, Thorlabs Inc., USA

John McFerran, University of Western Australia, Australia

Takeshi Yasui, Tokushima University, Japan

Tai Hyun Yoon, Korea University, South Korea​


CLEO S&I 15: Quantum and Atomic Devices and Instrumentation

Eisuke Abe, RIKEN, Japan, Subcommittee Chair

Hannes Bernien, University of Chicago, USA

Warwick Bowen, University of Queensland, Australia

Paul Hamilton, University of California, USA

Shau-Yu Lan, Nayang Technology University, Singapore

Franck Pereira dos Santos, SYRTE, France

Qudsia Quraishi, US Army Research Laboratory, USA

Erling Riis, University of Strathclyde, UK

Marianna Safronova, University of Delaware, USA

Kasturi Saha, Indian Institute of Tech., Bombay India

Susan Schima, National Inst. of Standards and Tech., USA

James Shaffer, Quantum Valley Ideas Laboratory, Canada
 

CLEO Diversity & Inclusion Task Force

Arti Agrawal, University of Technology Sydney, Australia 

Peter Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark 

Ben Eggleton, University of Syndey, Australia 

Tara Fortier, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

Niamh Kavanagh, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

Michal Lipson, Columbia University, USA 

Michael Mielke, Iradion Laser Inc., USA

Irina Novikova, College of William & Mary, USA 

Rohit Prativadi Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Lab., USA 

Call for paper
Submit Comment
Verify Code Change Another
All Comments
Important Date
  • Conference Date

    May 09

    2021

    to

    May 14

    2021

Sponsored By
American Physical Society - APS IEEE Photonics Society Optical Society - OSA
Contact Information
Previous Conferences
Scan the QR code×